HomeBlogSalary InsightsCTC vs In-Hand Salary in India 2026: What Your ₹8,
Salary InsightssalaryCTCin-hand salary

CTC vs In-Hand Salary in India 2026: What Your ₹8, ₹12, ₹20 LPA Offer Actually Pays You

C
CareerLens Editorial
Career Research Team
··11 min read·2,327 words

You just got a job offer. The HR says ₹12 LPA. You tell your parents, your friends celebrate, your relatives start asking about the wedding date. Then your first salary hits — and it's ₹72,000. Not ₹1,00,000. You're confused, slightly embarrassed, and wondering what happened. This happens to nearly every fresher in India. Here is the complete, honest breakdown of what your CTC offer actually pays you — with real numbers for every common package from ₹5 LPA to ₹50 LPA.

What Is CTC and Why It's Not Your Salary

CTC stands for Cost To Company — the total amount a company spends on you in a year. This includes your actual salary, but also everything else they pay on your behalf: employer's PF contribution, gratuity provision, health insurance premium, food coupons, cab allowances, and sometimes even the cost of your laptop.

The problem: you don't receive most of this.

When a company says "₹12 LPA CTC," here is what that actually means:

What CTC includes:

  • Basic salary (usually 40–50% of CTC)
  • HRA — House Rent Allowance
  • Special allowance
  • Employer's PF contribution (12% of basic — you never see this in your account)
  • Gratuity provision (~4.8% of basic — you only get this after 5 years)
  • Medical/health insurance premium
  • Food coupons or meal allowance
  • Variable pay / performance bonus (only paid if targets are met)
  • Joining bonus (one-time, often with a clawback clause)

What you actually receive monthly: Basic + HRA + Special Allowance + Food coupons — minus your own PF deduction (12% of basic) — minus professional tax — minus income tax TDS.

This gap between CTC and in-hand is why a ₹12 LPA offer gives you ₹72,000–78,000 per month, not ₹1,00,000.


The Complete In-Hand Salary Breakdown: ₹5 LPA to ₹50 LPA

Here are real calculations for the most common salary packages. These assume standard salary structure (40% basic), metro city HRA, and FY 2025-26 tax slabs under the new tax regime.

₹5 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹36,000–39,000/month

Monthly breakdown:

  • Gross monthly salary: ₹41,667
  • Employee PF deduction (12% of basic ₹16,667): −₹2,000
  • Professional tax: −₹200
  • Income tax TDS (new regime, ₹5L is within ₹7L rebate): ₹0
  • In-hand: ~₹39,467/month

Note: Under the new tax regime, income up to ₹7 lakh is effectively tax-free due to the ₹25,000 rebate under Section 87A. So ₹5 LPA has zero income tax.

₹8 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹55,000–59,000/month

Monthly breakdown:

  • Gross monthly salary: ₹66,667
  • Employee PF deduction (12% of basic ₹26,667): −₹3,200
  • Professional tax: −₹200
  • Income tax TDS: ₹0 (still within ₹7L rebate under new regime)
  • In-hand: ~₹58,267/month

This is the typical starting salary at most Indian IT service companies (TCS Digital, Infosys Systems Engineer, Wipro Turbo). What looks like ₹66,667/month is actually ₹58,267.

₹10 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹68,000–72,000/month

Monthly breakdown:

  • Gross monthly salary: ₹83,333
  • Employee PF deduction (12% of basic ₹33,333): −₹4,000
  • Professional tax: −₹200
  • Income tax TDS (~₹25,000/year = ₹2,083/month): −₹2,083
  • In-hand: ~₹77,050/month

At ₹10 LPA you cross the ₹7L rebate threshold under the new tax regime. Tax kicks in on income above ₹7 lakh. Expect roughly ₹20,000–30,000 in annual income tax.

₹12 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹72,000–78,000/month

This is the most searched package in India — TCS NQT Prime, Infosys Specialist, many startup offers.

Monthly breakdown:

  • Gross monthly salary: ₹1,00,000
  • Employee PF deduction (12% of basic ₹40,000): −₹4,800
  • Professional tax: −₹200
  • Income tax TDS (~₹58,500/year = ₹4,875/month): −₹4,875
  • In-hand: ~₹90,125/month

Wait — why does ₹12 LPA not give ₹1,00,000/month? Because the CTC includes the employer's PF contribution (~₹4,800/month) and gratuity provision (~₹1,600/month) which are never part of your monthly credit. Your actual gross before deductions is closer to ₹93,600, not ₹1,00,000.

Realistic in-hand for ₹12 LPA: ₹72,000–82,000/month depending on variable pay structure, HRA city, and whether variable component is included in CTC.

₹15 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹90,000–98,000/month

Monthly breakdown:

  • Gross monthly salary: ₹1,25,000 (before employer PF exclusion)
  • Actual gross credited: ~₹1,16,000
  • Employee PF: −₹6,000
  • Professional tax: −₹200
  • Income tax TDS (~₹1,12,500/year = ₹9,375/month): −₹9,375
  • In-hand: ~₹1,00,425/month

₹15 LPA is where you first reliably cross the ₹1 lakh/month in-hand milestone — but only just.

₹20 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹1,20,000–1,32,000/month

Monthly breakdown:

  • Gross monthly salary: ₹1,66,667
  • Actual gross credited: ~₹1,54,000 (after employer PF/gratuity exclusion)
  • Employee PF: −₹7,200 (capped at ₹15,000 basic, so PF capped at ₹1,800 if basic is set at ₹15k — varies by company)
  • Professional tax: −₹200
  • Income tax TDS (~₹2,62,500/year = ₹21,875/month): −₹21,875
  • In-hand: ~₹1,24,725/month

At ₹20 LPA, income tax becomes significant — roughly ₹2.5–3 lakh annually. Many companies at this level also have 15–20% variable pay components which may or may not be paid in full.

₹30 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹1,75,000–1,95,000/month

At ₹30 LPA, you're in the senior developer / tech lead / architect bracket at Indian product companies or 3–5 years experience at a GCC.

  • Annual income tax (new regime): approximately ₹5.5–6.5 lakh
  • Monthly tax deduction: ₹45,000–55,000
  • In-hand: ~₹1,80,000–1,95,000/month

At this level, ESOPs (stock options) often form part of the package. ESOPs are taxed as perquisites when exercised — meaning a ₹30 LPA cash + ₹10 LPA ESOPs package can actually have a significantly different effective tax rate.

₹50 LPA CTC → In-Hand: ₹2,70,000–2,90,000/month

  • Annual income tax (new regime, ₹50L gross): approximately ₹12–13 lakh
  • Monthly tax deduction: ₹1,00,000–1,08,000
  • In-hand: ~₹2,75,000–2,90,000/month

At ₹50 LPA, you're looking at senior engineering manager, principal engineer, or director-level roles at Indian MNCs, GCCs, or unicorn startups. Surcharge applies at ₹50L+ income (10% surcharge on tax), pushing effective tax rate to 30%+.


The Two Tax Regimes: Old vs New (Which Is Better for You?)

India has two income tax regimes. You choose once per year.

New Tax Regime (Default from FY 2023-24):

  • Lower tax rates but no deductions
  • ₹0–3L: 0% | ₹3–7L: 5% | ₹7–10L: 10% | ₹10–12L: 15% | ₹12–15L: 20% | Above ₹15L: 30%
  • ₹25,000 rebate if total income ≤ ₹7 lakh (making ₹7L effectively tax-free)
  • ₹75,000 standard deduction (new from FY 2024-25)
  • Best for: most salaried employees, especially those without heavy investments

Old Tax Regime:

  • Higher rates but allows deductions: 80C (₹1.5L), 80D (health insurance), HRA exemption, home loan interest, NPS
  • Can save ₹60,000–1,20,000 in tax if you maximize all deductions
  • Best for: people with home loans, large insurance premiums, NPS contributions, and HRA in metro cities

Simple rule: If you don't have a home loan and your 80C + 80D + HRA exemptions total less than ₹3.5–4 lakh, the new regime saves you more tax. If you do have a home loan and aggressive investments, do the math both ways in March.


Why Variable Pay Is a Trap You Need to Understand

Many companies — especially IT service companies and mid-size startups — include 10–20% of your CTC as "variable pay" or "performance bonus."

How it actually works: Variable pay is paid quarterly or annually, and it's conditional on both company performance and your individual performance rating. At most IT service companies:

  • If the company hits targets AND you're rated 3/5 or above: 80–100% of variable paid
  • If company misses targets: 0–50% of variable paid
  • If you're on a PIP or rated below average: variable withheld

Example: ₹12 LPA with 15% variable = ₹10.2 LPA fixed + ₹1.8 LPA variable. Your guaranteed monthly in-hand is based on ₹10.2 LPA. The ₹1.8 LPA variable might come as ₹45,000 once a year — or it might not come at all.

When comparing offers, always ask: "What percentage of CTC is fixed vs variable?" And treat variable pay as a bonus, not guaranteed income.


The PF Trap That Reduces Your In-Hand More Than You Expect

Provident Fund (PF) deductions surprise most freshers. Here's exactly how it works:

  • Employee contribution: 12% of basic salary — deducted from your in-hand monthly
  • Employer contribution: 12% of basic salary — paid by company but included in CTC (you never see this monthly)
  • Total PF per year on ₹12 LPA: Employee contributes ~₹57,600, employer contributes ~₹57,600

The money is in your EPF account and earns 8.25% interest (tax-free). You can withdraw it (with conditions) or transfer to a new employer.

What this means practically: A ₹12 LPA offer with high basic (₹6L basic = ₹72,000/month) will have higher PF deduction than ₹12 LPA with low basic (₹4L basic = ₹48,000/month). Ask HR about the basic salary split — it affects your in-hand significantly.

One more thing: Companies like TCS have a "Special Allowance" structure that keeps basic salary at ~₹3.5–4.5 LPA even for ₹12 LPA packages, minimizing PF deductions and slightly increasing in-hand. This is intentional.


Joining Bonus: The Most Misunderstood Component

A ₹2 lakh joining bonus sounds great. But read the fine print:

  • Almost all joining bonuses have a clawback clause — if you leave within 12–18 months, you must return the full amount (sometimes even post-tax)
  • The joining bonus is fully taxable in the year you receive it, pushing you into a higher tax slab temporarily
  • At ₹12 LPA + ₹2L joining bonus, your tax that year is calculated on ₹14L — you may end up with a tax demand in March

Rule of thumb: A joining bonus is compensation for leaving your current employer and is designed to keep you locked in for 1–1.5 years. It's not free money. Factor the clawback clause into your decision.


The Real Comparison: ₹12 LPA at TCS vs ₹12 LPA at a Startup

Same CTC, very different reality:

| Factor | TCS ₹12 LPA | Startup ₹12 LPA | |--------|-------------|-----------------| | Variable pay | 10–15% (not guaranteed) | 0–20% (higher risk, higher upside) | | ESOPs | None | ₹1–5 LPA worth (maybe) | | Job security | High | Lower | | Learning | Moderate | Very high | | Growth speed | 2–3 years per level | 6–18 months per level | | Brand on resume | Strong for first job | Weaker initially, stronger later | | Work pressure | Moderate | High |

Neither is better — but they're genuinely different financial situations. A ₹12 LPA startup offer with ₹2 LPA in ESOPs at a Series A company could be worth ₹30 LPA in 3 years if the company does well — or zero if it shuts down.


How to Negotiate Your Salary Using This Knowledge

Most freshers don't negotiate. That's a mistake — even entry-level roles have 10–20% flexibility.

Step 1: Always ask for the fixed-to-variable split. If 20% is variable, negotiate to reduce it or ask for a higher fixed component.

Step 2: Counter on total compensation, not just base. Ask if there are ESOPs, performance reviews at 6 months (not 12), or a joining bonus.

Step 3: Use competing offers. "I have an offer from [Company B] at ₹X — is there flexibility here?" is the single most effective negotiation sentence.

Step 4: Know your in-hand number before negotiating. If you need ₹70,000/month to cover rent and expenses in Bangalore, work backwards: you need approximately ₹12–13 LPA CTC. Go in with this number, not "I want more."

Step 5: Negotiate total cost of employment — remote work saves ₹5,000–10,000/month in commute and meals. A fully remote ₹11 LPA can be better than an in-office ₹12 LPA.


Quick Reference: In-Hand Salary Table 2026

| CTC (LPA) | Monthly Gross | Est. In-Hand/Month | Annual Tax | |-----------|--------------|-------------------|------------| | ₹5 LPA | ₹41,667 | ₹39,000–40,500 | ₹0 | | ₹8 LPA | ₹66,667 | ₹57,000–60,000 | ₹0 | | ₹10 LPA | ₹83,333 | ₹68,000–72,000 | ₹20,000–30,000 | | ₹12 LPA | ₹1,00,000 | ₹72,000–82,000 | ₹55,000–70,000 | | ₹15 LPA | ₹1,25,000 | ₹90,000–1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000–1,15,000 | | ₹20 LPA | ₹1,66,667 | ₹1,20,000–1,32,000 | ₹2,50,000–3,00,000 | | ₹25 LPA | ₹2,08,333 | ₹1,48,000–1,60,000 | ₹3,75,000–4,25,000 | | ₹30 LPA | ₹2,50,000 | ₹1,75,000–1,90,000 | ₹5,50,000–6,50,000 | | ₹40 LPA | ₹3,33,333 | ₹2,25,000–2,45,000 | ₹8,50,000–9,50,000 | | ₹50 LPA | ₹4,16,667 | ₹2,70,000–2,90,000 | ₹12,00,000–13,50,000 |

All figures are approximate, under new tax regime, assuming standard salary structure. Actual numbers vary based on company structure, city, HRA, and deductions.


The One Number That Actually Matters: Your Cost of Living

Your in-hand salary is meaningless without context. Here's what you actually need in India's major tech cities:

Bangalore: ₹1 BHK near tech corridor = ₹18,000–28,000/month rent. Total comfortable living (rent + food + transport + misc): ₹40,000–55,000/month. Meaning: ₹12 LPA (₹75,000 in-hand) leaves you ₹20,000–35,000/month to save. That's not bad — but it's not rich.

Hyderabad: ₹1 BHK decent area = ₹12,000–20,000/month. Total comfortable living: ₹30,000–42,000. ₹12 LPA leaves ₹33,000–45,000/month to save. Better savings rate than Bangalore.

Pune: Similar to Hyderabad. ₹1 BHK = ₹13,000–22,000. Total living: ₹32,000–45,000. ₹12 LPA leaves ₹30,000–43,000 to save.

Mumbai: ₹1 BHK decent area = ₹25,000–40,000/month. Total comfortable living: ₹55,000–75,000. ₹12 LPA in Mumbai is genuinely tight — you're saving very little unless you have a roommate or family home.

Remote (hometown): Total comfortable living: ₹20,000–30,000/month. ₹12 LPA remote is excellent — ₹45,000+ savings rate. This is why remote work is a 2x salary multiplier in practical terms.


What To Do With This Information

If you have an offer: Calculate your actual in-hand using this guide. Then calculate your monthly savings rate. If savings rate is below 20% of in-hand, either the offer is too low for the city or you need to renegotiate.

If you're comparing offers: Never compare CTC numbers directly. Compare fixed in-hand + ESOPs value + learning opportunity + location cost. A ₹15 LPA remote offer often beats a ₹18 LPA Bangalore office offer on actual money in pocket.

If you're job hunting: Upload your resume to CareerLens — it will show you what companies are actually paying for your skill set right now, so you know what number to target before you even apply.

If you just got your first payslip and it's lower than expected: You're not alone. Now you know why. The gap between CTC and in-hand is universal in India — what matters is whether the base is growing fast enough to get you to the next level.

📄
Is your resume ready for ATS?
Scan it free — get your keyword match score and missing skills in 30 seconds.
Scan Free →
Tags
salaryCTCin-hand salaryfresher salaryindiapackagetaxPF
Free — No sign-up required
Get your ATS score and missing skills analysis
Upload your resume → see exactly which keywords you're missing for your target role in 30 seconds.
Scan My Resume Free →
Continue reading
💰Salary Insights
Software Engineer Salaries in India 2025: The Real Numbers (City + Company Breakdown)
9 min read
💸Salary Insights
How to Negotiate Your Tech Salary in 2025 (Scripts That Actually Work)
8 min read
🎯Career Growth
From College to ₹10 LPA: A Realistic Roadmap for CS/IT Freshers in 2025
10 min read